Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Another Award & The start of the Elements

When I got notice that I got this award, all I could say was WOW. Thank you Jan, I really appreciate it. This is the "Look How Cool Blog" award.

Here's the rules:

• Display the image of the stamp "Look How Cool Blog" you just won!

• Post the blog link you provided.
• Indicate your choice of 10 blogs.
• Let them know.
• Post the rules.
• Check if the blogs post the prize and followed the rule

And I'd like to pass this on to some very special ladies that are part of Kim's CT or just regular visitors. We're a crazy bunch and that's the main reason for their coolness. Sometimes we chatter away like magpies and we can build up a 100 mails in a day and sometimes we're quiet as mice. LOL, the calm before the storm.


I know that's more that 10, but I can't give to one and not another.

Today I'm very sad. One of the guys that works with me was involved in a car accident on Sunday and sustained head injuries. They operated on Sunday, but he is not getting better. In actual fact he has started bleeding again and his condition was critical today. Can all my readers please send up a wish for him to get better. Romeo you are in our prayers my friend.

I'm not going to keep you much longer, I know everyone wants to get at that amazing blog train, so I'll just post the preview to Birdsong Elements here.


And you can get the first download of the elements here http://www.4shared.com/file/96199973/4fb8aec8/Birdsong_Ele_1.html. Have a fantastic day.

Hugs
Renée

10 comments:

aquascrap said...

Thankyou for the start of the elements....they look pretty amazing.
Good luck to your friend....hope he makes a recovery.

Crops said...

Gosh, where do I start....hmmm. LOL
I just LOVE this new kit of yours it's beyond FABULOUS! and thanks so much for sharing it!! I WUV it!!!!
And you gave me an award...how sweettttttttttttttt! I am sooo honored!!!! Thank you my friend!!!! I just LOVE our little group! Have a fantatic evening!!! And I sure will be praying for your friend, soooo sad!!!!
xoxoxoxo

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 01 Apr [LA 07:00pm, NY 09:00pm] - 02 Apr [UK 02:00am, OZ 12:00pm] ).

GSCreations said...

Hi Renee, your new kit looks AWESOME!! Just love the look and feel of your elements!! Hope your friend makes good progress, you in my thoughts.

Deatles said...

This is a marvelous kit!!!! Wonderfully creative. THANK YOU soooo much for your generosity.

CreativeBusyHands-Scrapbook Freebies Search said...

Thank you so much for this Freebie. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in Creative Busy Hands Scrapbook Freebies Search List, under the Cat(s)/Dog(s)/Bear/Bird/Butterfly/Other Animal Theme post on Apr. 02, 2009. Thanks again.

LouCeeCreations said...

Oh my golly, it's taken me all my time to get here, thankyou for my award... and what a beautiful kit you have created, lovely fresh colours.
I also wish and pray for your friend Renee. hugs xx

thescrappywife said...

So lovely! Thank you!

Sandi said...

I was able to get all the other parts to this kit except Elements1. It tells me the link is invalid? Is it still available? It is so pretty!

betti10 said...

Me too. its so pretty but i cant download "elements part 1" . invaild link. can you update it please?
i like this kit. :)
thanks.

Betti.